PAM4 Transceivers Set For Duplex And Parallel Fiber Plants

ColorChip, expands its 40G/100G NRZ-based optics to demonstrate a family of PAM4-based optical interconnect solutions for duplex and parallel fiber plants at OFC 2018. The demo will include solutions at 100G, 200G and 400G, covering fiber length from 100m to 40Km. The company will demonstrate 200G QSFP56 FR4 Beta transceivers, leveraging compact and power efficient uncooled DML/EML-based CWDM4 optical engines. DML-based FR4-Lite (500m) and FR4 (2Km) in a QSFP56 form factor, covering full temp range of 0-70c, are set to be generally available in Q4.

 

Also on tap is a 100G Single-Lambda PAM4 QSFP28, covering DR/FR/LR applications from 500m to 10Km, and tested at 40Km. The core technologies deployed in 200G FR4 and 100G Single-Lambda PAM4 deliver the fundamental building blocks towards the implementation of 400G QSFP56-DD DR4/FR4 transceivers, with availability beginning in Q1 of 2019. 

SENSORS MIDWEST

Sensors Midwest Hits Rosemont, IL October 16-17!

Sensors Midwest, the industry's largest event focusing on sensors, design, and IIoT in the Midwest region, is scheduled for October 16-17 at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont, IL. Co-located with STMA, the event draws over 1,000 engineers and engineering professionals that are looking for access to the latest sensor advancements and will provide an opportunity to connect with the area's greatest technology leaders and suppliers.

 

ColorChip's Planar Lightwave Circuit technology is based on Ion-Exchange in Glass fabrication technology. The company has perfected manufacturing process over a decade creating SMF-like waveguides that are circular, low loss, data rate independent, polarization insensitive, stable over temperature and provide high coupling efficiencies for both laser coupling and fiber attach. This technology enabled a platform with virtually unlimited bandwidth that is applicable to any laser type – DML/EML/VCSEL or modulation scheme, making it the medium of choice for PAM4 modulation. At the same time, this PLC technology is designed for simplicity of integration and manufacturing, providing a cost effective modular platform for a variety of applications.

 

The SOG platform is based upon PLC that is constructed by embedding optical waveguides in a glass substrate. For further details, visit ColorChip.