QSFP56 Transceiver Not Too Cool!

ColorChip has created and demonstrated what it is calling the world's first 200G 4x50G FR4 2-km transceiver featuring uncooled CWDM4 DMLs driving 50G PAM4 modulation and packaged in a compact QSFP56 form factor. The 200G FR4 transceiver is based on the IEEE 802.3bs specification, leveraging the company's patented SystemOnGlass platform.

 

The 200G FR4 consists of four 50G PAM4 channels at both the electrical and optical interfaces, employing DSP-based re-timers and uncooled DFB lasers operating on the CWDM4 grid. It comes with a standard Duplex LC optical interface, features third generation 40G/100G backward compatibility, and integrates transmitter and receiver diagnostics.

FREE SENSORS NEWSLETTER

Like this story? Subscribe to Sensors Online!

Sensors delivers a suite of newsletters, each serving as an information resource to help engineers and engineering professionals make efficient design and business decisions. Sign up to get news and updates delivered to your inbox and read on the go.

 

The transciever demonstration employs a DSB IC to provide 4 x 50G PAM4 signal generation and error detection, displaying an operating link over single mode fiber. A typical DML based PAM4 eye diagram is shown below.

 

DML based PAM4 eye diagram

The 200G FR4 2km QSFP56 transceiver is the first in the family of ColorChip PAM4 products. Additionally, the module can be packaged in an OSFP form factor as well.

 

ColorChip

Yokneam, Israel

+972 4 630 0200

[email protected]

[email protected]

http://color-chip.com