Tech & Product

Accelerating the Move to 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+

March 20, 2017


SAN JOSE, CA -- Oclaro, Inc. unveils two new industrial temperature (I-temp) transceivers designed to drive the market transition to 5G wireless fronthaul systems. Utilizing these two new products, Oclaro customers will have the flexibility to choose either a 10G TSFP+ I-temp that can fit a WDM fronthaul system into a next generation 5G wireless network, or a 25G SFP28 LR I-temp that significantly increases data capacity and offers industry-leading low power consumption.

About the 10G TSFP+ I-temp

The TSFP+ is Oclaro's latest product offering to include I-temp and follows the company's 10G TSFP+ C-temp and E-temp, which are both shipping today. The TSFP+ is vertically integrated through the use of Oclaro's in-house ILMZ chip and its custom-designed TOSA and TSFP+ technology. Oclaro achieved 85C operation by optimizing the operation temperature of the ILMZ chip and it achieved -40C operation by developing TEC to lower power consumption. Oclaro also improved the power dissipation of key components and driving conditions of the TSFP+ I-temp to enable wide temperature operation between -40 to 85C.

Oclaro expects to begin sampling the 10G TSFP+ I-temp in April 2017 with volume production anticipated in calendar Q3 2017.

About the SFP28 LR I-temp

In volume production today, the Oclaro SFP28 LR I-temp transceiver is designed for enterprise switches, next generation 5G mobile fronthaul networks, data center switches and access applications where data rates are increasing from 10Gbit/s to 25Gbit/s and 40Gbit/s to 100Gbit/s. The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's world-class 1310nm 28 Gbit/s DML laser chip. Oclaro also developed a 28Gbit/s TO-CAN TOSA for this product using its existing and proven 10G TOSA packaging technology. The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's in-house 25G DML laser chip operating up to 120C to eliminate the need for a TEC and provides low power consumption of 1.0W max based on excellent slop efficiency, which is critical for wireless systems.

For more information, visit http://www.oclaro.com
 


Add Comment




Sensors Portal


Automate 2017


IE Europe 2017


IS Auto 2017


MEMS Symposium




Medical Sensors Design Conference




Advertise


Subscribe


Sensorss Expo & Conference 2017 | June 27-29 | San Jose, CA



Twitter Feed

Find It Fix It Forum

Sensors invites you to join the Findit-Fixit Forum, where you can get answers to your sensing questions—concerning technologies, products, methods, applications, and services--and also offer help to your fellow engineers. The Forum covers all kinds of topics, from the basics to the extraordinary.

Join the discussion!


© Copyright 2017 Questex, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Sensorsmag. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

If you are having technical difficulties or considerations, please contact the webmaster.